Overview
[…] • Delegating professional responsibilities to a person when the nurse delegating such responsibilities knows or has reason to know that such person is not qualified by training, experience, certification, or licensure to perform them

For a full list of punishable acts, please refer to Chapter 464.018 of the Florida statutes.

Sexual misconduct is considered a breach of mutual trust and can irreparably damage the nurse-patient relationship. According to section 464.017, "Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing means violation of the nurse-patient relationship through which the nurse uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient" [3]. Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing is prohibited and is grounds for disciplinary action.